top of page
IMG_8241.jpg

ΣΥΝΑΣΚί d|intensifying 

At COCHLEA studia we are delighted to announce SYNASKi 2024-25 detailed calander & content. Application are now open on a very early - very late bird sliding tuition scale, starting at 3.300e for applications received by May 15th, and rising 10% monthly, up to 4.850e for applications received after August 15th (please see details below), with greek-speaking practicioners applying from May 15th onwards receiving an extra 10% discount. 

 

WHAT TO EXPECT

SYNASKi d|intensifying • choreographic practices | certified movement pedagogies | anatomy is a year-long international course, organised for the 5th year by COCHLEA res in central Athens/Greece, including daily certified-practices morning classes (10am-12), followed by making & researching strategies workshops (12.30-3.30pm), taught in english, by renown members of the greek & european dance-artists community, including certified teachers of the Alexander Technique into Improvisation & hands-on practices, Body-Mind Centering (SME), Contact Improvisation, Contemplative Dance Practice, Cranial-Sacral Therapy based partnerwork, SPP Fascia into training, Feldenkrais Method, Franklin Method, Klein Technique, Rolfing Structural Integration, Skinner Releasing Technique, Viewpoints, Body-Weather, as well as dramaturgy, relational choreography strategies, and more.

The programme is currated and supervised by Georgia Paizi, Alexander Technique teacher (2017), Skinner Releasing teacher (2024), and one of the very few dance professionals in Europe training as an Intimacy Choreographer (Level 3/4). More about Georgia here.

WHO IS THIS FOR

Running from September 2024 to June 2025, SYNASKi is a unique opportunity for young & mid-career artists to deepen their embodied research, dive within experiential anatomy, and explore connections between organic learning pedagogies, performing practices, and dramaturgy & theory. SYNASKi offers an empowering environment and nurishing continuety for those taking a break out of formal learning, preparing their BA, MA or PhD proposal, aspiring to create a journal-portfolio, navigating a self-directed project, as well as performing- and/or visual- arts professionals and/or hands-on practitioners interested in rooting their practice within the wider field of organic learning methods and self-care practices for the performing arts (somatics).

EXTRAS

This year’s closed group (estimated 6-9 participants) follow 10am - 3pm daily programme, receive personalised feedback as well as group & individual mentoring sessions, and have access to the studio for integrating, practicing & sharing.

Book your space now & receive access to the COCHLEA studia Performers' Development afternoon zone (Mon-Fri 6-8pm), including Guts | Eyes | Bones | Boundaries movement, anatomy, hands-on & consent training courses, Spoken Word workshop (taught in greek), Skinner Releasing Technique weekly class, Open Training weekly class, Guest Choreographer’s Lab, and Dramaturgy Lab. Early bird applicants join two afternoon workshops tuition free, as well as 30% off all other events at our premises. Get intouch for more info.  

PROGRAMME DETAILS please see below 

including half-term breaks, studio practice intervals,

and teaching-artists workshops organised termly

TUITION

Applications accepted before 01 May: 3000euro

Applications accepted after 1 May

will gradually raise to 4850euro (10% monthly rise)

Please find details here.

APPLICATIONS & REGISTRATIONS

Applications are considered on a first come - first served basis.

The programme will accept 6-9 participants.

PROGRAMME 2024-2025

although this is the final calendar, 

including programme content and breaking dates,

secondary changes, ex. week-swaps between workshops, are expected to occur

INDUCTION WEEK 16 - 20 sept (tbc)

PERIOD A 23 sept - 1 nov (6 weeks) 

week 1 sonia ntova

10-12 classes | nomadic school of moving thought 

12.20-3.30 workshop | journaling for dance-artists opening workshop

week 2 georgia paizi 

10-12 classesskinner releasing technique classes 1-5

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | creative practice in the rural (lycabettus hill forest)

week 3 selina papoutseli 

10-12 classesmuscles, bones, organs

bmc inspired experiential anatomy classes

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | muscles, bones, organs

bmc inspired experiential anatomy w/s

week 4 nassia fourtouni

10-12 classes | feldenkrais method 

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | the choreographic skin

 

week 5 androniki marathaki

10-12 classes | let's be comfortable in our own skin

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | being in question

week 6 studio practice

HALF TERM BREAK 4 - 8 nov 

PERIOD B 11 nov - 20 dec (6 weeks) 

week 1 jitsa konstantoudaki & ellie parakente

10-12 classes | integrating somatics & contact improvisation dpt, bmc, ci

12.20-3.30 workshop | contact improvisation performing practice underscore

week 2 georgia paizi 

10-12 classes | guts eyes bones boundaries 

alexander technique, hands-on, dance-practice

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | the artisan anatomist clay, bean-bag, muscle 

week 3 anastasio koukoutas & maria sideri

10-12 classes | contemporary theory (title tbc)

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | contemporary theory (title tbc)

week 4 ioanna palamidous & marina ierides

10-12 classes | franklin method 

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | choreographic enviroments // choreographic bodies 

 

week 5 zoe demitriou 

10-12 classes | strech & placement klein technique 

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | dancing connections 

week 6 studio practice

WINTER BREAK 23 dec - 3 jan 

PERIOD C 6 jan - 14 feb (6 weeks) 

week 1 natali mandila

10-12 classes | mechanotransaction physical training fascia spp 

12.20-3.30 workshop | mechanotransaction creative practice fascia spp 

week 2 thalia ditsa 

10-12 classes | body landscape butoh, qi, cst, mindfulness 

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | relationscapes

week 3 vasiliki tsagkari 

10-12 classes | skinner releasing technique classes 6-10

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | creative practice in the rural (lycabettus hill forest)

week 4 selina papoutseli & petra söör

10-12 classes | bodyweather

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | the untamed body

week 5 katerina delakoura 

10-12 classes | looking at the see classes  

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | looking at the see workshop   

week 6 studio practice

DOUBLE HALF TERM BREAK 17 - 28 feb 

PERIOD D 3 mar - 11 apr (6 weeks) 

week 1 vanio papadeli

10-12 classes | writing the body in plasticity 

12.20-3.30 workshop | waves of embodied memory heart, spine, mouth

week 2 georgia paizi 

10-12 classes | guts eyes bones boundaries

alexander technique, hands-on, dance-practice

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | the artisan anatomist clay, bean-bags, knitts 

week 3 anastasio koukoutas & maria sideri

10-12 classes | contemporary theory (title tbc)

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | contemporary theory (title tbc)

week 4 kitt johnson & polena kolia petersen 

10-12 classes | bodyweather

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | the planetary body

 

week 5 vitoria kotsalou

10-12 classes | practices (classes title tbc)

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | strategies (workshop title tbc)

week 6 studio practice

SPRING BREAK 14 - 25 apr 

PERIOD E 28 apr - 13 jun (7 weeks) 

week 1 selina papoutseli & polena kolia petersen 

10-12 classes | bodyweather  

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | the permiable body

week 2 dafne stefanou

10-12 classes | skinner releasing technique classes 11-15

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | creative practice in the rural (lycabettus hill forest)

week 3 ioanna & polyxeni thanou 

10-12 classes | dynamic embodyment & bodymind dancing

laban, bartenieff, bmc 

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | embodied designing

ecology, democracy, somatics 

week 4 anna tzakou

10-12 classes | contemplative dance practice 

12.30 - 3.30 workshop | geopoetics 

week 5 sonia ntova

10-12 classes | nomadic school of moving thought 

12.20-3.30 workshop | journaling for dance-artists closing workshop

week 6 studio practice 

week 7 open studio sharings  

 

 

PERFORMERS' DEVELOPMENT evening workshops (tbc)

MONDAYS 6-8.30pm

spoken word practices for dancers (taught in greek)

​aris balis

TUESDAYS 6-8.30pm

guts eyes bones boundriesalexander technique, hands-on, dance-practice, anatomy 

georgia paizi

THURSDAYS 6-8pm

skinner releasing technique | classes 1-15

vassiliki tsagkari, georgia paizi, dafni stefanou & guests

FRIDAYS 6-8pm 

choreographer's lab | aris & martha | vitoria kotsalou | despina crezia sanida 

dramaturg's lab | anastasios koukoutas | tbc | tbc

Design 11-28-2023 22_edited.png

 

 At COCHLEA studia we recognize the systemic inequalities within which we survive and through which we also often benefit. Through our working and collaborative relationships, through the content of our programmes, but also with our daily behavior, it is our constant aim to actively contribute to the deconstruction of the ways in which cultural representations, public space, working conditions, but and individual behaviors reproduce these inequalities. It is our priority that our spaces remain safe, accessible and inclusive spaces for both working people and people attending our classes and performances. Harassing behaviors, insults, and micro-aggressions in the spectrum of gender, racism and/or ablism are not tolerated. If you have received or observed any such behavior in our studio or living room, please speak to us immediately, or write to us on facebook.com/cochleastudio

bottom of page